Pattaya Daily News

23 September 2006 :: 13:09:54 pm 20586

Visa for Thailand

In order to enter and stay in the Kingdom every visitors are required to have a visa. There are 8 categories of entry visa varied and visitors should select accordingly to fit their purpose of stay.
Advertise Here

1. Transit Visa (TS) is for those who are in transit and with this visa visitors will be permitted to stay for 30 days.

2. Tourist Visa (TR) is for visitors who visit this country for tourism purpose and they   will be permitted to stay for 60 days.

Initial place to contact:

Firstly, visitors have to apply for this category of visa at the Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate in abroad in their own country before entry into the Kingdom.

Duration of the first permit:
Upon entering the country, visitors who have this category of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for 60 days.

Duration of extension:

In case visitors wish to continue touring the country an extension could be applied and once it’s granted, you will get an extension of up to 30 days or in extenuating circumstances up to a one-year.

3. Non – Immigrant Visa (Non – Immigrant) is for foreigners who wish to work either for official business or private business, study, do some research or stay with family and they will be permitted to stay for 90 days.

                   There are 2 types Non-Immigrant Visa: NON -B & NON- O

3.1 Non Immigrant Business Visa (NON- B VISA)

Application for NON-B VISA

1. Application form TM7 with 2×2 inch square photo’s attached.
2. Application fee 1,900.00 Baht.
3. A valid passport.
4. Letter of guarantee of employment from employer.
5. Letter from employer detaining job description.
6. Record of accounts profit/loss for company from previous year and or letter from company accountant with copy of corporation tax return.
7. Company income tax returns or letter from accountant with receipt from Revenue Department.
8. Company income tax returns for Company juristic person or letter from accountant with receipt from Revenue Department.
9. Company employee list Thai and foreign with income tax records for last 3 Months.
10. Personal income tax receipt.
11. Company registration guarantee for juristic person no longer than 6 Months old.
12. Company registration and approval of business document.
13. Company certificate of V.A.T registration and list of Company shareholders.
14. Companies exporting goods from Thailand should supply proof of documents and accounts relevant to goods and customs.
15. Tourism and travel business should show documented proof relating to customer activity from the previous year and prove they have had at least 1500 active customers during the past Year.
16. Certificate of Education Degree
17.A map detailing the location of the Company.
18.Others.

3.2 RETIREMENT VISA  (NON -O VISA)

A. Application for Non Immigrant O Visa

1.Application form TM7 with 1×2 inch square photo attached.
2.Application fee 1,900.00 Baht. Effective 26th August 2003
3.A valid passport.
4.A Guaranteed bank statement
Applicant must be more than 50 years old and show a guaranteed bank statement of no less than 800,000 Baht or a pension of 65,000 Baht per month both Bank statements and pension can be taken into account to make Baht 800,000 per annum.
5.Medical Certificate issued locally by Thai Doctor stating your health conditions under Thai Law, Clause 17 1992.

B. Application for Non Immigrant O Visa Foreigner married to Thai Wife

1. Application form TM7 with 2×2 inch square photo’s attached.
2. Application fee 1,900.00 Baht.
3. A valid passport.
4. Marriage certificate (Thai or English) persons married outside of Thailand must supply a letter of Guarantee from their Embassy.
5. Letter of guarantee from Thai bank stating that your account balance is not less than 200.000.00 Baht (at 10 July 2004, 400,000.00 Baht) or letter of guarantee of pension income from your Embassy. Making an annual sum of no less than 400.000.00 Baht
6. You are required to provide an up-to-date Bank book.
7. Family certificate of I.D. Card of spouse, and birth certificates of children.
8. If you are below the age of 50 and is still working, a letter of guarantee from your employer is required.
9. A Map detailing your place of residence.
10. Other

C. Application for Non Immigrant O Foreigner married to Thai husband

1. Application form TM7 with 2×2 inch square photo’s attached.
2. Application fee 1900.00 Baht.
3. A valid passport.
4. Marriage certificate (Thai or English) for those persons married outside of Thailand must supply a letter of Guarantee from their Embassy.
5. Family certificate or I.D. Card from spouse and birth certificates for any children.
6. A map detailing your place of residence.
7. Other

Issuance of Specific Non – Immigrant Visa

Foreigner who enter Thailand with Non – Immigrant Visa will be permitted to stay for 90 days, but if you wish to stay for one year, procedures are as follows;

1. You either apply for a specific Non – Immigrant – A Visa through the Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate who will forward your application to the Immigration Bureau in Thailand for consideration.

2. Secondly you could have your representative in Thailand to submit the application on your behalf. In the case if you seek employment, such representative could be the company that wishes to employ you.

The application could be submitted to section 3, Sub-division 1, Immigration Division 1 located on the 3rd floor of the Front Building of the Immigration Bureau in Soi Suanplu, Sathorn Road Bangkok. Telephone number is (662)287-3101-10 ext. 2237 or direct line: (662)287-4948.

4. Official Visa will be issued to foreigner who is on an assignment to perform their official duty in the Kingdom and for holder of Official Passport of other country or United Nations’ Passport or equivalent; Foreigners who enter the country with Official Visa will be permitted to stay for 90 days.

5. Diplomatic Visa will be issued to foreigner who perform their duty as foreign diplomatic official or carry out official business by holding Diplomatic Passport. Foreigners who enter The Kingdom with this category of visa will be permitted to 90 days stay.

6. Immigrant Visa is for those wishes to have permanent resident in Thailand.

7. Non – Quota Immigrant Visa will be issued to foreigner who applied for resident permit under special case or a Non – Quota Immigrant status.

8. Courtesy Visa. On Arrival Visa is for foreigner from specified countries who visit the Kingdom for tourism purpose only and those who were granted with this category of visa will be actually, visitors who wish to come to the Kingdom of Thailand must apply for entry visa at the Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate in abroad before their entries, but there are also some nationalities which somehow being exempted from the said rules.

ON ARRIVAL VISA

Visitors who entered the Kingdom with On Arrival Visa do not receive visa extension, except in special cases such as illness, which prevents them from traveling, etc.
Such persons in this category who wish to submit an application may do so at section 5 (other types of extension), Sub-division 2, Immigration Division 1, Room 205, 2nd Floor of the Front Building, Immigration Bureau, Soi Suan Plu, South Sathorn Road, Sathorn District, Bangkok 10120. Tel. 287-3127 or 287-3101-10 Ext. 2264-5.
The Documents required are the same as application of extension for Tourist Visa.

OTHERS

1. RE-ENTRY

Applying For A Re-Entry Permit

Foreigner who was permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a certain period and wishes to leave and return to the country by that expiration date without utilizing a new visa, he/she may apply for a re-entry permit prior to his/her departure. A re-entry permit allows foreigner to re-enter and stay in the Kingdom for a number of days as valid in his/her permission of stay given before.

Place contact:

1. PATTAYA IMMIGRATION BANGLAMUNG CHONBURI 10150
2. Bangkok and Central Area:
Section 3(window No. 6, on the ground floor of the front building), Sub-division 1, Immigration Division 1, soi Suan Plu, South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120, Tel. 287-3101-10 Ext. 2274
3. Provincial Area:
   At any immigration checkpoint throughout the country.

Requirements:

1.  Application Form (T.M. 8).
2.  Passport or document used in lieu of passport and a copy.
3.  The applicant’s 4×6 cm. Photo specify.
4.  Application fee 1,000.00 Baht for one entry and 3,800.00 Baht for multiple entry.
2. B.O.I

1. Application for permanent residence in the Kingdom of Thailand under B.O.I Board of investment.

1. Application form TM7 with 1×2 inch square photo attached.
2. Application fee 1,900.00 Baht. Effective from 26th August 2003.
3. A valid passport.
4. Guarantee from the Office of Mineral Resources Industry or from the Office of Industry Thailand, giving a description of title and role within the company structure.
5. If you are already working in Thailand you must show your current work permit.
 
2. Visa application for teacher working in a State or private school.

1. Application from TM7 with 1×2 inch square photo attached.
2. Application fee 1,900.00 Baht. Effective from 26th August 2003
3.A valid passport.
4. A letter of employment.
5. Contract of employment.
6. A letter of guarantee from The Director of the school stating job description, salary and previous teaching experience.
7. If employed by a private school
– A letter of employment.
– Contract of employment.
– Original certificate of education degree.
– A copy of the school registration.
 8.    If employed in an International school.
–  A letter of guarantee from the Mayor of the province. Stating how long you have worked and your salary.
–  A letter of employment.
–  Contract of employment.
–  Original certificate of education degree
–  Teachers license TC11
–  Teachers license TC19
–  School registration certificate.
–  If you are employed as a Principal or manager, your registration certificate.

3.   Visa application for student studying in the Kingdom of Thailand

1. Application form TM7 with 1×2 inch square photo attached.
2. Application fee 1,900.00 Baht. Effective from 26th August 2003.
3. A valid passport.

4.  For student studying in a State school.

4.1 A letter of guarantee from your previous State school, specifying your educational levels and grades.

5.  For student studying in a private school.

5.1. A letter of guarantee from The Mayor of your previous province specifying your educational levels and grades.
   5.2. A copy of the school registration.
5.3. Form SC8. School registration or a letter from the Principal.

RATE OF FEES

Standard Rate of Service Fees/Charges and other Expenses (NEW)

1. Appeal in reference to Section 22 ;
– each person not exceeding 1,900.00 Baht.

2. Application for extension of temporary stay in the Kingdom in reference to Section 35 ;
– each person, each time, not exceeding 1,900.00 Baht.

3. Appeal in reference to Section 36 ;
– each person not exceeding 1,900.00 Baht.

4. Application for each re – entry permit, for holders of any visa application of entry, under Section 39.
– each person, each re – entry, not exceeding 1,000.00 Baht for single entry and 3,800.00 Baht for Multiple entry.

5. Application for residency in the Kingdom in reference to Section 45 ;
– each person not exceeding 7,600.00 Baht.

6. Certificate of Residence in reference to Section 47 or 51;
– each certificate not exceeding 191,400.00 Baht.

In the case the applicant for a Residence Certificate is the spouse or the child who is not sui juris of the alien taking residence in the Kingdom or of the person whose nationality is Thai;
– each certificate not exceeding 95,700.00 Baht.

7. Endorsement of departure for returning in reference to Section 50(1);
– each person not exceeding 1,900.00 Baht.

8. Certificate of Residence in reference to Section 50(2);
– each certificate not exceeding 19,000.00 Baht.

9. Document issued in reference to Section 52;
– each document not exceeding 1,900.00 Baht.

10. Application for proof of nationality in reference to Section 57;
– each person not exceeding 800.00 Baht.

Reporter : PDN staff   Photo : Internet   Category : Legal

Comments in News


    
CAPTCHA Image
*

The messages you read here are opinions from the public and posted into the Forum automatically. The systems owner is not responsible for any content in the Forum or any comments posted. There is no proof that the contents posted are genuine or not, even if the name of the poster is real, th erefore, please use common sense when reading the Forum. If there are topics which are against the law or immoral, please contact webmaster@pattayadailynews.com